ÀÖÓ㣨Leyu£©ÌåÓý¹ÙÍø
[…] The measurement service involved surveying persons that had been exposed to the advertisement, compiling and analyzing the survey responses, benchmarking the results against a database of similar campaigns maintained by the taxpayer, and providing the customer with a report presenting the results and providing recommendations. The Department of Taxation and Finance determined on audit that the entire service was taxable. After unsuccessful administrative appeals, the taxpayer appealed to the Tax Appeals Tribunal.Ìý

New York law (N.Y. Tax Law § 1105(c)(1)) imposes sales and use tax on the furnishing of information by various means, including collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to persons by any means. It excludes, however, “the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons�.� Before the Tribunal, the taxpayer made two arguments: (a) its service was not an information service as it primarily involved the provision of recommendations to clients; and (b) the information gathered was not “substantially incorporated� in reports to others.